Skip to main content
An animated bearded biker on a tree-lined highway.
  • Screen It 2015 Finalists Announced

    Read

    Posted on: 26/10/2015

    Congratulations to all the finalists of our Screen It 2015 competition!

    This year we received a record number of 502 entries, comprising 1,916 students from across Australia! Through either Live Action film, Animation or Videogame, Primary and Secondary students explored the theme of Change.

    The 2015 Screen It competition finalists are:

    Primary Animation

    The Screen; Doreen Primary School; Doreen, VIC

    Change – The Changing Season; Christian College Geelong; Belmont, VIC

    Lisa’s Ribbon; Yarraville West Primary School; Yarraville, VIC

    George and his Groaning Mouth; Yarraville West Primary School; Yarraville, VIC

    Parents!; Table Cape Primary School; Wynyard, TAS

    Changing the World; Cabramatta Public School; Cabramatta, NSW

    Loose Change; Cabramatta Public School; Cabramatta, NSW

    Primary Live Action

    The Goal; Gladesville Public School; Gladesville, NSW

    Rewind; Gladesville Public School; Gladesville, NSW

    They Never Should Have…; St Catherine’s Primary School; Cranbourne East, VIC

    The Future is Bright, Bright is the Future; Kooringal Primary School; Wagga Wagga, NSW

    When I Grow Up; Carey Baptist Grammar School, Kew, VIC

    Game Changer; Lily L; Narre Warren North, VIC

    Primary Videogame

    The Portal; Tea Tree Gully Primary School; Tea Tree Gully, SA

    The Pretty Little Girl; Tea Tree Gully Primary School; Tea Tree Gully, SA

    Novo; Doreen Primary School; Doreen, VIC

    Totem; Hallett Cove South Primary School; Hallett Cove, SA

    Secondary Animation

    Thief; Daniel P; Mount Waverley, VIC

    SuperTed; Connick C; Mount Waverley, VIC

    The Good, the Bad and the Noodley; The Essington School; Casuarina, NT

    Change Within Yourself; Santa Maria College; Attadale, WA

    A Notable Tree; Julen G; Balmoral, QLD

    ‘Dirty Eye’ Daryl; Caitlin D; Bentleigh, VIC

    Secondary Live Action

    Survival of the Fittest; Tessa L; Karrinyup, WA

    Tango Pin; Kingswood College; Box Hill, VIC

    Check Mates; St Columba’s College; Essendon, VIC

    Zembla; St Columba’s College; Essendon, VIC

    There’s a Hole in My Wall; Maddy H; Trinity Park, QLD

    Concentrate; Jack R, Mt Ommaney, QLD

    Ascension; Imogen S; Claremont, WA

    Secondary Videogame

    Vis Demutator (Force Manipulator); Harold S; Port Macquarie, NSW

    Pure Lines; Raymond K; Glen Waverley, VIC

    The Immune System; Nicholas M; Box Hill, VIC

    KnightGame; Belmont High School; Highton, VIC

    Möbius; Riley T; Pakenham, VIC

    Thank you to all who entered and good luck!

    Be sure to sign up for Screen It Updates to ensure you receive all the latest news and competition details.

    comments powered by Disqus